Determining Small Business Status for Recently-Formed Companies
[…] It is commonly understood that the “average” in question is a five-year average.

With that understanding, contractors that have been in business for fewer than five years sometimes plug in “zero” for the missing years. For example, a contractor in business for two years with total receipts of $30 million might divide its receipts by five (assuming zeros for the three years before it was in business) and arrive at a small business size status of $6 million.

However, the SBA’s regulation at 13 C.F.R. 121.104(c)(2) requires an alternate formula when a company has been in business for fewer than five years. The regulation states that “annual receipts of a concern which has been in business for less than 5 complete fiscal years means the total receipts for the period the concern has been in business divided by the number of weeks in business, multiplied by 52.”

In the case of our $30 million business, let’s assume that it has been in business for exactly two years, or 104 weeks.