Determining Small Business Status for Recently-Formed Companies
[…] In the case of our $30 million business, let’s assume that it has been in business for exactly two years, or 104 weeks. To calculate the company’s size, it must divide the $30 million by 104, then multiply that figure by 52. The result is an official small business size status of $15 million, not $6 million!

Employee-Based Size Status

For companies in the manufacturing industry, small business status is determined by calculating the company’s average number of employees, as that term is defined in the SBA’s regulation at 13 C.F.R. 121.106(a). The count ordinarily is “based upon numbers of employees for each of the pay periods for the preceding completed 24 calendar months.”

As is the case with receipts-based size standards, however, the SBA’s regulation at 13 C.F.R. 121.106(b)(3) requires an alternative calculation if the company has not been in business for 24 months. In that case, the regulation specifies that “the average number of employees is used for each of the pay periods during which it has been in business.”

A Few Final Words

Small business size status is powerful in federal contracting, but incorrect self-certification as a small business can carry serious consequences.